Network  Newtown Classifieds Sydney | 14 th of Dec 2017 01:04 PM

140x140
** Subscribe for a chance to Win Prizes

Terms & Conditions & Privacy Policy

Terms & Conditions & Privacy Policy

Newtown Classifieds is an information and advertising service ('service') operated from the website at www.NewtownClassifieds.com.au  (the 'site') on the terms set out below and is owned and operated by Local Classifieds Australia. If you use the Service or the Site, you are deemed to have agreed to these terms. In addition, if you place advertising on the Site, you agree to be bound by the below terms and conditions.1. Intellectual property Newtown Classifieds is operated by and may not be used without the written consent of. The content on the Site, including the text, images, photos, logos and messages in bulletin boards, (the 'Content'), is owned by or its licensee. You may not use or reproduce or allow anyone to use or reproduce this Content without the written consent of or the relevant licensee.
1. Posting content
Newtown Classifieds does not control the content of advertisements, bulletin boards, discussion groups or forums. It reserves the right to delete or edit Content at its discretion and to terminate access to or use of the Service. As well as these rules, you must comply with the rules posted below:
* post material that contains advertising or 'spam';
* publish any Content containing financial advice or recommendations regarding securities;
* publish anything defamatory, indecent, threatening, misleading or otherwise containing illegal content; or
* publish anything which invades personal privacy, is pornographic or obscene, incites violence, violates copyright or
* publish anything containing a virus or code designed to interrupt the Site.
By posting any Content to the Site, you licence Local Classifieds Australia to reproduce, modify or distribute that Content in any form and you waive any moral rights that you may have in that Content.
2. Respect for the Community
Your 1st ad on Newtown Classifieds is provided for free to you in all categories. We ask you use this service reasonably, and respect the rights of others. In particular, posting the same advertisement more than once (i.e spamming) is unreasonable, particularly so if it is in an inappropriate category. Also flooding categories with your advertisements may prevent others from fair use of our site, and prevent users finding other advertisers. Please, use your common sense. Newtown Classifieds is for sharing with others. We will be the sole referee of what is reasonable use, and may remove some or all of your ads, and in some cases, ban you from our site if we are forced to investigate.
3. Termination
Newtown Classifieds may on notice to you and at its discretion terminate your access to all or part of the Site without the need to provide reasons.
4. Disclaimer of liability
Local Classifieds Australia and NewtownClassifieds.com.au are not liable to you for any loss or damage incurred by you arising out of your use of the Site or Service, whether direct, consequential, special, indirect or other loss or damage. Newtown Classifieds liability to you is limited to the re-supply of the Service to you or to the cost of this re-supply at its option.
6. No warranty
Local Classifieds Australia  and Newtown Classifieds provides the Service and the Site 'as is' and without any express or implied warranties. Newtown Classifieds makes no warranty about the accuracy or completeness of the Content on the Site or any third-party site linked from the Site. Users should satisfy themselves through their own enqiries as to the condition or suitability of any item or service offered. Newtown Classifieds excludes all liability to users for loss arising from Content posted on the Site. All warranties of any kind are excluded to the extent permitted by law. Due to factors outside its control, does not guarantee uninterrupted, error-free or secure access to the Site.
8. Indemnity
You agree to indemnify Local Classifieds Australia and Newtown Classifieds and its related companies and officers from any claims and expenses (including legal costs) related to:
(a) your use of the Site or the Service;
(b) any Content posted by you; or
(c) your breach of these terms.
9. Governing law
The Service is governed by the laws of New South Wales.
Privacy
NewtownClassifieds's privacy policy sets out details of how your personal information may be used by
Manly Classifieds is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. Newtown Classifieds may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy statement to take account of new laws and technology and changes to Newtown Classifieds operations. All personal information held by Newtown Classifieds will be governed by Newtown Classifieds's most recent policy, posted on the Site.
1. What kind of personal information Newtown Classifieds collects and how it is collected
Newtown Classifieds collects personal information from a variety of sources, including from members of the public, advertisers, prospective employees, mailing lists, recruitment agencies, contractors and business partners.In general, the personal information Newtown Classifieds collects includes (but is not limited to) name, gender and  contact details.
2. Personal Information you provide:
We store the personal information you enter on the Newtown Classifieds website or give to Newtown Classifieds in other ways. We obtain most personal information through the posting of ads or notice boards. You may provide information when you request or acquire a product or service from Newtown Classifieds or its related companies, provide a product or service to Newtown Classifieds, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition, participate in forums or when you communicate with Newtown Classifieds by e-mail, telephone or in writing (for example if you contact customer service or provide feedback).

How Newtown Classifieds uses the information you provide:
Newtown Classifieds may use information it collects from you for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection.
4. Newtown Classifieds generally uses personal information to:
* provide you with products or services you have requested
* personalise and customise your experiences on the Newtown Classifieds website;
* help Newtown Classifieds manage and enhance its services;
* communicate with you;
* provide you with ongoing information about opportunities on the Newtown Classifieds website in which Newtown Classifieds believes you  may be interested;
* give you the opportunity from time to time to receive e-mail from Newtown Classifieds.
If you do not provide Newtown Classifieds with that information, Newtown Classifieds will not be able to provide you with the requested product or service.Disclosure Newtown Classifieds may also provide your information to:
* third parties engaged by Newtwon Classifieds to perform functions on its behalf, such as processing credit card information, mailouts, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising;
* third parties authorised by you to receive information held by Newtown Classifieds.
5. If Newtown Classifieds sells part of its business, personal information may be part of the assets transferred to the purchaser.
The Newtown Classifieds Network contains features where you are invited to send personal information to organisations other than Newtown Classifieds. The choice to send such information to these organisations is entirely yours. You should be aware that any such information you choose to send will not be bound by this policy.
6. How Newtown Classifieds treats sensitive information ?
Sensitive Information? means information relating to a person's racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion, membership of a trade union or professional or trade association, sexual preferences, criminal record and health.
Newtown Classifieds may use and disclose Sensitive Information only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose or as allowed by law unless you have agreed otherwise.

7. Management and security of personal information
Newtown Classifieds protects the personal information Newtown Classifieds holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by various means including firewalls, pass word access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions.
Updating personal information
Newtown Classifieds endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date.You can generally update personal information that is not membership information on the Newtown Classifieds website where you submitted that information. Otherwise, please contact Newtown Classifieds on info@BondiClassifieds.com.au. Where personal information is no longer required by Newtown Classifieds, it will be destroyed or de-identified.


8.Seeking access to the personal information Newtown Classifieds holds about you
You have the right to seek access the personal information held about you and to advise Newtown Classifieds of any inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Privacy Act.
If you make an access request, Manly Classifieds will ask you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Newtown Classifieds may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.
9. How to contact Manly Classifieds
If you have enquiries or wish to provide feedback about this policy, or to make an access request, please email us at info@BondiClassifieds.com for further information

Local News
A bid to protect Glebe’s architectural past

December 11, 2017
The City of Sydney is seeking ...

The sounds of Christmas are coming to the city

November 27, 2017
Shoppers, visitors, residents ...

Dogs to be welcomed back to pubs

November 05, 2017
Inner West Council last night ...

View all News
Go To Top